Worcester Technical High School 2017 Graduates

diploma and cap

Congratulations to the 2017 Worcester Technical High School graduates.

Valedictorian:  Bernice Mensah

Salutatorian:  Jai Chavis

The graduates were:

Melany N. Acosta, Prince Acquah (NHS), Joel Agyepong Boakye (NHS), Karen A. Akuffo (NHS), Lindsey T. Allen (NHS), Julisa M. Alvarez Rios, Seth K. Anane (NHS), Joshua K. Ankomah Gyau, Derick Appiah Kubi, Tulsii M. Ardito, Denzel E. Arloo, Ryan Asante, Ethan C. Aubin, Anthony D. Avila, Tanisha M. Aviles, Antonio J. Baez, Stefany S. Barbosa, Wendy C. Barcenes Carrera, Hafsa Batool, Brianna E. Beauchene, Tatihana K. Beckford, Brittany J. Beckwith (NHS), Emily R. Bitar, Christina A. Boadu, Caleb Y. Boateng, Nadine D. Boateng (NHS), Nicholas D. Boyd, Jacob L. Brederson, Mariah L. Bryant, Anjelica M. Burgess, Vanesa Burgos, Abigail R. Calcagni, Elizia Calderon, Quiaramari Calderon, Monique A. Campanale, Nikyrah R. Campbell, Jonathan J. Campos, Michaela C. Carney, David M. Carrigan, Michael M. Carville, Kaelyn M. Casciolini (NHS), Tehya N. Casey (NHS), Dakota J. Cayer (NHS), Brian W. Chan, Kiyana S. Chataigne, Briyana Chataigne, Jai M. Chavis (NHS)    , Collins G. Chege (NHS), Brittney R. Cherry (NHS), Alix Chesnulavich, Danika M. Chicklis, Brian J. Chin, Denise Clander Soto, Isabella A. Cleary, Sherline Clemente Irizarry, Bryanna E. Cloutier, Iran Colon, Casey A. Colon (NHS), Cierra Connors, Elizabeth M. Correa (NHS), Alicia L. Coutu, Bryan J. Cruz, Richard M. Cuello, Zachary M. Cutler, Beatriz M. Da Silva, Maegan N. Daly, Julian J. Damik, Tyler J. Dasilva (NHS), Synthia Davis (NHS), Yesenia M. De Paz, Stephanie Delgado, Deirdre Desilets, Daniel R. Desrosiers, Nicholas A. Diaco, Israel Diaz, Chloe V. Dimarzio, Philip H. Doan, Kaylee P. Donahue, Joshua T. Donahue (NHS), Stephanie E. Doyle (NHS), Loreal K. Drayton, Aidan P. Duffey, Kirsten L. Dupuis, Jordan E. Eck, Mayra N. Escobar, Angela M. Essex, Miracle R. Estrada, Abdullah Farouk, Sharleen M. Fearon, Brittany M. Feliciano, Luis A. Feliciano, Natalie F. Felix Santos, Nicole M. Fierro, Cheyanne Figueroa Pickens, Italo P. Fini, Ryan P. Finneran Gallagher, Courtnee R. Fortin, Alice P. Frimpong, Yanin A. Fuentes Diaz (NHS), Nyshalie L. Fuertes, Jacob T. Fullen, Sean M. Gaffney, Rachael A. Galvin, Aniah L. Garcia, Alexis E. Garcia (NHS), Jeffrey R. Gardner, Kada Gaye (NHS), Kyle E. George, Hannah L. Gianfriddo, Ann W. Gichuhi, Shaun M. Gilbert, Brayden P. Gillespie (NHS), Vanessa A. Githiomi (NHS), Paige E. Gliniecki, Cassandra M. Gollaz, Amber R. Gonyea, Cecilia A. Gonzalez (NHS), Kaejah M. Gonzalez, Isanael J. Gonzalez Alamo, Amari M. Greggs, Elijah B. Grenache, Luis A. Guerrero, Henry A. Gutierrez, Jacques Hakizimana, Jahlyn M. Hampton, Sydney Y. Hansen (NHS), Xavier S. Harrigan Cruz, Victoria J. Harthorne, Alexis J. Healy, Kendrick K. Henriquez, Ernesto Hernandez, Conor D. Hickey, Christopher M. Hilliard, Kimberly Ho, Tracy T. Ho, William Hogan, Tristan A. Hood, Daniel J. Hutchinson, Tommy Huynh, Tymannie Isales Santos, Sandra E. Jackson Artavia, Kou James (NHS), Grit Jana, Rosa A. Jimenez, Christopher M. Jobe, Erica C. John (NHS), Guenslyne Joseph, Seth J. Joubert, Rebecca M. Julian, Mikayla L. Keating, Victoria E. Keating, Joseph A. Keddy, Benjamin J. Keidan (NHS), Ashley J. Kelleher (NHS), Abegayle L. Kelly, Malena G. Kemp, Sumaiyyah M. Kharashqah, Joseph K. Kiiru, Charlee S. Konthong, Ardita Krasniqi, Denzel M. Kumah (NHS), Kristen M. La Forest, Mason A. Labbe, Natalia M. Lamourt Reyes (NHS), Malik S. Lauder, Brianna M. Lavin, Timothy J. Lavoie, Tracy U. Le, Johnny N. Le (NHS), Helen N. Le (NHS), Mackenzie L. Leonard (NHS), Giani D. Lewis (NHS), Nala K. Lewis, Erin C. Ligouri, Lucas T. Lima, Jesus E. Lopez, Raymond J. Lopez Quiles, Ryan M. Lord, Samantha M. Lucier (NHS), Tyler A. Lufkin, Tatyana L. Lugo Gardner, Dinh M. Ly, Cristian M. Mairena, Kiara Maldonado, Ayramis A. Maldonado, Stefan M. Malek, Connor E. Marcelonis, Lupia Marchezi, Madeline R. Martin-Mills, Luis F. Martinez, Viviana M. Martinez, Jaslyn A. Martinez, John J. Mata, Jamal A. Mayes, Kevin Mbugua, Carlie J. Mcardle, Lauren K. Mccann, Krystal M. Medina Alvarado, Ali Mekedulu, Bernice K. Mensah (NHS), Isai Mercado, Jaiden R. Mercado, Madison M. Mercedes (NHS), Yarelis Mercedes (NHS), Iliana M. Merino, Dreamsy Merisier, Joanna N. Miller, Jordan Tyler P. Miller (NHS), Seth M. Miller, Kayla L. Miranda, Shabnam Mohamad Zarif (NHS), Sierra L. Molina (NHS), Leonardo H. Montanez, Yadhira Murillo, Ian G. Mwalago, Kayla J. Narel, Rabindra Neupane, Dina T. Nguyen (NHS), Aliana I. Nieves, Celina M. Norberto, Amy B. Nouriel (NHS), Doris N. Novoa, Venus K. Nuahn, Dariel A. Nunez, Julia R. Nzuki (NHS), Natalia J. Oakley (NHS), Sofia Ocana (NHS), Joaquin E. Ocasio, Heidi A. Oconnor, Aaron K. Ofosuhene, Sidney N. Okai, Curtis V. Okeefe, Rafael A. Oquendo, Michael Oquendo, Adriana C. Orellana, Leandro Ortega, Marcos A. Ortega, Widnelis Ortiz, Aaron L. Ortiz, Gabriel S. Owuriedu, Kirbalyn M. Pagan, Michael J. Palermo, Adam P. Pasquale, Ericson Paulino, Aydelin Paulino, Nilka Y. Pedanou, Leslie B. Pen, Giovanni A. Petrella (NHS), Shayla T. Pham, Dalena T. Pham, Vivian T. Phan, Betsy N. Pillco, Giovan D. Pinto, Dennise Porrata, Anna P. Puello, Meaghan R. Qualey, Erick A. Quijada, Michael J. Quiles, Shamso O. Rage, Fowjia Rahman, Carlos R. Ramirez, Smarlyn P. Reyes, Emily A. Richard, Amanda M. Ringquist, Sarah Rivas, Ciara M. Rivera, Israel Rivera, Melanie Y. Rivera, Nashaly C. Rivera Torres, Edgar G. Rivera Torres, Kassandra J. Robles (NHS), Joshua E. Rodriguez, Kassandra L. Rodriguez, Moises O. Rodriguez, Julien C. Rodriguez, Felicia M. Rodriguez, Johan L. Rodriguez, Nilka Rodriguez, Jose A. Rodriguez, Julian Rodriguez, Mcdavid Rodriguez Gonzalez (NHS), Emilia T. Roemer, Grace F. Romero Rey, Adrian L. Roque, Isabell J. Rosa, Jaleya L. Rosario, Fransheska Rosario Perez, Madisen J. Roy (NHS), Alison M. Rushlow (NHS), Jack A. Ryan, Philip P. Saal, Adja Sackor, Sergio A. Salazar, Mckenzie E. Sanders, Jiovanny Sandoval, Frank A. Santa Maria, Matthew P. Santa Maria, Christian J. Santana, Joshua J. Santiago Ruiz, Anny J. Santos, Godwina E. Sarpee, Gianna M. Sasso (NHS), Robert W. Saunders, Nicholas J. Sciascia, Ethan J. Seguin, Amanda L. Servis, Shannon L. Shamaly (NHS), Devin D. Shaw, Todd W. Shays , Kyle C. Shea (NHS), Angel E. Shenette, Emma A. Sherman, Nyala K. Shippee Winfield, Griffin S. Sivret, Michael P. Sloan, Cynthia M. Soler, Yamarilis Soto, Xavier M. Sotomayor, Tori N. Stapinski, Seth Strauss (NHS), Sarah M. Stuller, Andrew M. Sullivan, Patrick J. Sullivan, Olivia R. Sycks, Anthony G. Terry, Avery W. Thomas, Roenna N. Thompson (NHS), John D. Thoren, Bryanna R. Thorin (NHS), Marlon O. Tobar, Ganessa E. Torres, Leilani S. Torres (NHS), Joleyn M. Toussaint (NHS), Loamy E. Trujillo Barreto, Andrew M. Tully (NHS), Zachary J. Vancelette, Paul M. Vanegas, Bryan A. Vassar, Jean K. Vazquez, Genesis P. Vazquez Rivera (NHS), Fraebert C. Velasquez, Joshua L. Velez, Joseph E. Vera, Hoang D. Vo (NHS), Marc E. Vray, Jonathan C. Vu, Nicholas T. Weaver, Nicholas P. Weilbrenner, Marion G. Weldon, Alexis L. Williams (NHS), Robert J. Young, Arianna C. Young Kurkiewicz, Sandra Zhao (NHS), Stanley Zheng, and Ariella R. Zwicker(NHS).

NHS = Member of National Honor Society

 

Awards and Scholarships

Advanced Manufacturing Outstanding Student Award: Charlee Konthong

Alice Miles Scholarship: Shannon Shamaly

Allied Health: Leadership Award: Casey Colon

Allied Health: Outstanding Student Award: Maegan Daly

Angela Burr Award: Anjelica Burgess, Israel Rivera

Angelo and James Pappas Scholarship: Nicholas Boyd

Anthony DePalo Memorial Award: Jeffrey Gardner, Leslie Pen

Athletic Award: Lindsey Allen, Nicholas Boyd,Bernice Mensah, Adam Pasquale, Jr., Gianna Sasso, Leilani Torres

Automotive Technology: CAP Award: Connor Marcelonis

Automotive Technology: N. Michael Luksha Award: Isai Mercado

Automotive Technology Instructors Award: Erick Quijada

AYES Employability/Automotive Award: Conor Hickey

Bancroft Scholarship: Tyler Lufkin

Bay State Savings Scholarship: Casey Colon

Biotechnology - Best Laboratory Skills: Mackenzie Leonard

Biotechnology - Most Creative Thinker: Jai Chavis

Biotechnology - Most Knowledgable: Helen Le

Biotechnology - Most Outstanding Student: Tatihana Beckford

Clara Higgins Fund: Natalia Lamourt Reyes, Roenna Thompson

Co-Operative Education Award: Seth Joubert, Seth Miller

Cosmetology Career Award: Shayla Pham

Cosmetology Leadership Award: Genesis Vazquez Rivera

Culinary Arts: Malena Kemp

DECA Emerging Leader Award: Vanesa Burgos

District E Athletic Award: Ian Mwalago, Adja Sackor

Early Childhood Education - Achievement Award: Kaylee Donahue

Early Childhood Education - Positive Work Ethic Award: Ayramis Maldonado

Early Childhood Education - Outstanding Employability Skills Award: Victoria Keating

Electrical: James R. Sheldon Award: Seth Miller

English Language Arts Award: Helen Le

Environmental Technology - Best Field Skills: Fransheska Rosario Perez

Environmental Technology - Best Laboratory Skills: Stephanie Doyle

Environmental Technology - Employability Skills Award: Johnny Le, Stefan Malek

Environmental Technology - Outstanding Student Award: Tehya Casey

Environmental Technology - Achievement Award: Grace Romero Ray

Environmental Technology - Award: Ardita Krasniqi

Environmental Technology - Outstanding Student Award: Seth Strauss

Environmental Technology - Related Theory Award: Alicia Coutu

Envirothon Award: Kayla Narel, Angel Shenette

Finance, Marketing and Business Management - Outstanding Employabiltity Skills Award: Philip Saal

Finance, Marketing and Business Management - Outstanding Student Award: Lindsey Allen

Finance, Marketing and Business Management - Related Theory Award: Roenna Thompson

Finance, Marketing and Business Management - Scott F. Mehringer Memorial Award: Iliana Merino

Gaffney Memorial Scholarship - Baseball: Adam Pasquale Jr.

Gary Soter Award: Johan Rodriguez

Graphic Communications - Best Client Service Award: Sandra Jackson Artavia

Graphic Communications - Best Designer Award: Tymannie Isales-Santos

Hanover Insurance Scholarship: Joel Agyepong Boakye, Briyana Chataigne, Casey Colon, Ashley Kelleher, Denzel Kumah, Tyler Lufkin

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration: John Mata

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration - Academic Achievement Award: Giovan Pinto

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration - Instructors Award: Nicholas Sciascia

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration - Leadership Award: Anthony Avila

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration - Technical Achievement Award: Nicholas Diaco

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration - Trade Achievement Award: Denzel Arloo

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration - Citizenship Award: Isanael Gonzalez Alamo

Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence - Leadership: Alexis Garcia

Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence - Political/Civic Engagement: Italo Fini

Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence - Academics: McDavid Rodriguez

Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence - Arts: Tymannie Isales-Santos

Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence - Athletics: Julien Rodriguez

History Award: Bernice Mensah

History Award: Stephanie Delgado

History Award: Xavier Harrigan Cruz

History Award: Yadhira Murillo

Home Depot Carpentry Award: David Carrigan

Hospitality Management - Outstanding Employability Skills Award: Kyle Shea

Hospitality Management - Entrepreneurship Award: Yadhira Murillo

Hospitality Management - Senior Excellence Award: Widnelis Ortiz

Hospitality Management - Service Award: McKenzie Sanders

Information Support Services and Networking - Outstanding Student Award: Briyana Chataigne

Jackson Scholarship: Sean Gaffney

James Sheldon Award: Seth Miller

Jane Thibeault Culinary Arts Award: Courtnee Fortin

Jim Gardner Automotive Scholarship: Joseph Vera

John B. Kelley Award: Nicole Fierro

John E. Lavin Memorial Fund: Shabnam Mohamad Zarif

John Mackenzie Baking Award: Samantha Lucier

Joseph Howard Memorial Scholarship: Kirbalyn Pagan

Keystone Automotive Award: Kirbalyn Pagan

Koopman Lumber Achievement Award: Joshua Ankomah-Gyau

Massachusetts Association of Student Councils Commonwealth Award: Angela Essex, Olivia Sycks, Arianna Young

Massachusetts Seconary School Administrators' Association Student Achievement Award: Griffin Sivret

Massachusetts Vocational Association Non-Traditional Award Nominee: McDavid Rodriguez

Massachusetts Vocational Association Outstanding Vocational Technical Student: Secondary Award Nominee: Kirsten Dupuis

Massachusetts Vocational Association Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Joshua Donahue

Massachusetts Vocational Association: Walter J. Markham Award Nominee: Helen Le

Mathematics Award: Bernice Mensah, Collins Chege

Matthew G. Ciociolo Leadership Award: Benjamin Keidan

Milan Twitchell Scholarship: Bernice Mensah, Sandra Zhao

Most Outstanding Graphic Communications Student Award: Stanley Zheng

Most Talented and Creative in Cosmetology: Vanessa Githiomi

Music Award: Richard Cuello, Sydney Hanson

Nanda Dhungel Memorial Award: Kirsten Dupuis

N. Michael Luksha Award: Isai Mercado

NAPA Tool Award: Joseph Vera

Norton/Saint: Gobain Student Achievement Award: Kirbalyn Pagan

Outstanding Achievement and Dedicaton in Cosmetology: Natalie Felix-Santos

Outstanding Achievement in Automotive Collision: Kirbalyn Pagan

Outstanding Achievement in Cosmetology Related Theory Award: Sandra Zhao

Outstanding Employability Skills in Cosmetology: Dennise Porrata

Outstanding Student in Drafting: Joshua Donahue

Outstanding Technical Leadership: Aaron Ofusuhene

Paul Germain Science Award: Brayden Gillespie

Persky Fund Scholarship: Alexis Garcia, Julian Damik

Plumbing: Gary Soter Award: Johan Rodriguez

Principal's Leadership Award: Nichols College: Tyler Lufkin

Programming and Development: Outstanding Customer Service: Italo Fini

Programming and Web Development: Outstanding Overall Student: Giovanni Petrella

Prudential Spirit of Community: Merit Award: Lindsey Allen

Prudential Spirit of Community Achievement Award: Nominee: Shannon Shamaly

Prudential Spirit of Community Achievement Award: Volunteer Recognition: Stephanie Doyle

Red Cross Scholarship Award: Kada Gaye

Robotics & Automation Technology: Most Outstanding Student: Elizabeth Correa

Salutatorian: Jai Chavis

Science Award: Griffin Sivret, Hoang Vo, Jai Chavis, Joshua Donahue, Sandra Zhao

Scott Mehrlinge Memorial Award: Iliana Merino

Senior in the ARTS Award - Media Arts: Tymannie Isales-Santos

Senior in the ARTS Award - Music: Giovanni Petrella

Senior in the ARTS Award - Theatre: Ryan Finneran-Gallagher

Senior in the ARTS Award - Visual Arts: Tracy Le

SKILLS USA - District "Gold" Medal Winner: Shayla Pham

SKILLS USA - District "Gold" Medal Winner in Cosmetology: Natalie Felix-Santos

SKILLS USA - District "Silver" Medal Winner - Nail Care: Dennise Porrata

SKILLS USA - Districts "Bronze" Medal Winner: Sandra Zhao

SKILLS USA - Districts "Silver" Medal Winner: Genesis Vazquez Rivera

SKILLS USA Member: Vanessa Githiomi

Telegram & Gazette Student Achiever Award: Lindsey Allen

The Gene Haas Foundation Manufacturing Advancement Award: Prince Acquah, Joshua Donahue,Sumaiyyah Kharashqah, Charlee Konthong

The Smalley Foundation Scholarship: Briyana Chataigne

Unibank Scholarship: Emilia Roemer

Valedictorian: Bernice Mensah

Varsity Letter - Baseball: Adam Pasquale Jr., Andrew Sullivan, Connor Marcelonis, Curtis O'Keefe, John Thoren, Julien Rodriguez, Nicholas Boyd, Tyler Lufkin, Zachary Cutler

Varsity Letter - Boys Basketball: Caleb Boateng, Gabriel Owuriedu, Giovanni Petrella, Ian Mwalago, Isanael Gonzalez Alamo, Malik Lauder

Varsity Letter - Boys Crew: Kyle Shea, Sean Gaffney

Varsity Letter - Boys Cross Country: Brian Chan, McDavid Rodriguez

Varsity Letter - Boys Golf: Brayden Gillespie, Julien Rodriguez

Varsity Letter - Boys Indoor Track: Brian Chan, Joshua Ankomah-Gyau

Varsity Letter - Boys Outdoor Track: Avery Thomas, Brian Chan, Hoang Vo, Ian Mwalago, McDavid Rodriguez, Nicholas Weilbrenner

Varsity Letter - Boys Soccer: Lucas Lima, Tyler daSilva

Varsity Letter - Boys Swimming: McDavid Rodriguez, Tyler Lufkin

Varsity Letter - Boys Volleyball: Christian Santana, Christopher Jobe

Varsity Letter - Cheerleading: Alice Frimpong, Christina Boadu, Denise Clander Soto, Dennise Porrata, Doris Novoa, Emilia Roemer, Genesis Vazquez Rivera, Kiyana Chaitaigne, Shayla Pham, Vanessa Githiomi

Varsity Letter - Field Hockey: Brianna Lavin, Brittney Cherry, Madison Mercedes

Varsity Letter - Football: Adam Pasquale Jr., David Carrigan, Denzel Kumah, Devin Shaw, Joseph Keddy, Nicholas Boyd, Nicholas Weilbrenner, Seth Anane, Sidney Okai

Varsity Letter - Girls Basketball: Ariella Zwicker, Brittany Feliciano, Lindsey Allen, Madison Roy, Sandra Jackson Artavia, Sierra Molina

Varsity Letter - Girls Indoor Track: Adja Sackor, Alison Rushlow, Bernice Mensah, Erica John, Julia Nzuki, Leilani Torres

Varsity Letter - Girls Outdoor Track: Adja Sackor, Alison Rushlow, Bernice Mensah, Kassandra Robles, Leilani Torres, Sandra Jackson Artavia

Varsity Letter - Girls Soccer: Adja Sackor, Kassandra Robles, Meaghan Qualey, Sierra Molina, Synthia Davis, Venus Nuahn, Yanin Fuentes Diaz

Varsity Letter - Girls Tennis: Hafsa Batool, Sandra Zhao

Varsity Letter - Girls Volleyball: Gianna Sasso, Madisen Roy, Maegan Daly, Sarah Rivas

Varsity Letter - Softball: Abigail Calcagni, Chloe Dimarzio, Gianna Sasso, Lindsey Allen, Madisen Roy, Mckenzie Sanders

Veterinarian Assisting: Paige Gliniecki

Veterinarian Assisting - Best Laboratory Skills Jordan: Tyler Miller

Veterinarian Assisting - Best Understanding of all Animals: Rachael Galvin

Veterinarian Assisting - Excellence in Client Service Skills: Timothy Lavoie

Veterinarian Assisting - Surgical Assisting Award: Aydelin Paulino

Vocational Training Award - Clerical/Graphics: Michael Quiles, Nashaly Rivera Torres

Vocational Training Award - Culinary: Derick Appiah Kubi, Guenslyne Joseph, Sergio Salazar

Vocational Training Award - English Language Arts: Luis Martinez

Vocational Training Award - Mathematics: Todd Shays, Jr.

Walter B. Dennen Memorial Award: Helen Le

Welding - Anthony DePalo Memorial Award: Jeffrey Gardner, Leslie Pen

Welding Instructors Award: Stephanie Delgado

Worcester County Superintendents' Association Award: Jai Chavis, Bernice Mensah

Worcester Credit Union Scholarship Award: Alexis Garcia

WTHS Culinary Scholarship: Samantha Lucier