Worcester Technical High School 2016 Graduates

diploma and graduation cap

Congratulations to the 2016 Worcester Technical High School graduates.

Valedictorian: Tauny Tambolleo
Salutatorian: Abeeku Bondzie

The graduates were:

Ashley M. Adamonis, Kellem O. Afriyie, Aubree J. Agbanyo, Jose A. Alamo Rosado, Kendra A. Alas, Vincent L. Algieri (NHS), Danielle P. Almeida, Indira S.Anderson, Leonardo E. Andrade, Tyler D. Anger, Kiana M. Angers, Samuel O. Ansong, Esmeralda Araujo, Eylin C. Arias nhs, Gisselle X. Arredondo, Jazmine F. Arrington, Joseph D. Arsenault, Aryielle M. Atkins, Oriana E. Ayala, Aracelis Baez, Nathan N. Barber, Tyler J. Barlow, Julie A. Baronowski, Christopher G. Barry, Kyle T. Beliveau, Kayle A. Bellarosa, Justin J. Bennett, Christian T. Benoit, Lillian Black, Kaylee A. Blanchard, Sylvia S. Boateng (NHS), Tabitha A. Boiquaye (NHS), Isiah M. Boland, Abeeku O. Bondzie (NHS), Yailene L. Bonilla (NHS), Kayleigh R. Bottali, Stephanie M. Bottali, Mikayla A. Bourgault, Daniel C. Bourke, Anthony D. Braga, Asia L. Briddell (NHS), Alexander J. Brodeur, Kelli A. Brothers, Rashea J. Bunce, Benjamin P. Burke, Delines Candelaria, Chaneque R. Cannalonga, Angel G. Caraballo, Yohara C. Caraballo Cupeles (NHS), Gevany R. Carapinha, Cinthia L. Carrasquillo, Janice Cartagena, Kaitlyn Casey, Isabel L. Chamorro (NHS), Lily Choun NHS, Jessienyia S. Climes Rivera (NHS), Raizalee Coghen, Cole F. Coletti, Joshua D. Collazo, Germain Colon, Mark A. Coplin (NHS), Shalimar M. Corales (NHS), Makayla E. Cordova, Gabriela Correa Rosa, Xavier A. Cortes Rivera, Dillon J. Courtemanche, Christina M. Cronin, Glenn D. Crucey, Lilianna M. Cruz, John T. Cullen (NHS), Ashleigh M. Curll (NHS), Maria F. Cusanello, Alyssa M. Daley, Andrew J. Dallair, Stephen P. D'Ambra, Adrian D. Damik, Hailey L. DaSilva, Kimberly J. Davis (NHS), Madelynn M. Davis (NHS), Lishleynny V. De Jesus (NHS), Joshua A. Dejesus, Leito P. Demaio, Alexia L. Denaris, Anthony M. DePalo, Paul J. Desrosiers, Dominique Diggs, Anthony C. DiMauro, Mark A. D'Olimpio, Jr., Prince Donkor, Zachary W. Dresser, Rhiannon L. Dugan (NHS), Drew A. Dwyer, Justin M. Dwyer, Desire'e M. Edmonds, Adrianna Egusquiza, Jennifer X. Espinoza (NHS), Yliza L. Fantauzzi (NHS), Carlos J. Felix, Ana L. Fenner, James Fenner, Daniel J. Ferrer, Loreine M. Figueroa, Tiarra D. Fisher (NHS), Madeline R. Fleury (NHS), Kevin J. Fuentes, Daniel P. Gaffney, Ashleigh E. Gagnon, Elizabeth Gagnon, Michael Gant, Kyle E. Geller (NHS), Dina M. Gencarelli (NHS), Tiana E. Germain, Christian Gicas (NHS), Michael T. Giguere, Kris-Ellen Gillette, Kaela L. Goddard, Seth E. Godlewski, Kaylene R. Gonzalez (NHS), Luis A. Gonzalez, Kaitlyn A. Gregoire, Alezandria R. Guimaraes, Sinneh Guzeh (NHS), Richard A. Guzman, Jarred P. Hakenson, Cody C. Hamilton, Olivia C. Harmon (NHS), Brittany R. Healy, Bryan L. Hernandez, Jasmine A. Hollins-Gadbois, Imani Q. Hunter, Karilex K. Hurtado, Muneera O. Issa (NHS), Destiny M. Jackson (NHS), Alissa Jagielski (NHS), Felicity A. Janczewski, Malik L. Jenkins, Wisdom Z. Jerry, Brianna A. Kelly, Isiah H. Kent (NHS), Michael J. Knoff, Jillian C. Kokernak, Festus M. Konneh, Francis J. Konneh, Sebastian K. Kopacz, Brieana M. Koskie, Daniel D. Kpodo, Tyler T. Kuhn, Star Asia K. Kuwornoo (NHS), Emmanuel A. Kwarteng, George N. LaConte, Jennifer A. Laino, Jose E. Laporte, Zachary A. Lavoie, Chau T Le (NHS), Donna Le (NHS), Mi U. Le (NHS), Olivia M. LeBlanc, Matthieu P. LeBlond, Alexxys J. Leif, Lesleyanne A. Leiva, Christina V. Licoski, Berwick K. Lima, Lydia E. Lopez, Anthony Lopez Guzman (NHS), Cassandra G. Lopez-Huss, Elizabeth M. Lugo, Ashley Maciag, Liberty H. MacMillan (NHS), Kaitlin D. Mansfield, Marquise Marable, Tashiana L. Marcano, Mikyanny Marcelin Reyes (NHS), Jasmine Marin, Kassidy I. Martin, Angelis Martinez, Ramon A. Martinez, Katherine A. McCall (NHS), Matthew J. McCarthy, Jordan M. McGhee, Bobbi J. McHugh, Kathryn M. McNamara (NHS), Isabel V. Mejia, Cristopher Mejias, Gillianne A. Mensah (NHS), Sachelle Mercado (NHS), Noel E. Metallic, Brittney L. Moquin, Danny T. Morales, Enriquo D. Morales, Zachary J. Morin, Collins A. Moseti, Cormac J. Moylan, Esmely A. Munoz (NHS), Meggan F. Mwangi, Rita W. Mwangi, Reynaldo Navarro Rios, Jr., Emily K. Neal (NHS), Stephen J. Nedoroscik, Peter H. Nguyen, Enrique J. Nieves, Jose J. Nieves, Vanessa L. Nina (NHS), Joshua A. Noonan, Phyllis O. Nortey (NHS), Kayla B. Nouriel, Ian P. O'Donnell, Mary Oppong-Kobi, Arist Orellana, Amina S. Osman, Michael Ou, Hannah D. Owusu, Natchalie Pacheco (NHS), Marcus G. Paredes, Arianny Paulino, Dariusz Pawlowski, Annie M. Paye, Anthony M. Pearson, Ronnan A. Pena, Angel D. Perez, Corey C. Perry, Hannah P. Petit, Jessyca L. Phillips, Geraldo J. Pichardo, Christopher R. Piggford, Taylor A. Piracci, Gabriella M. Potenti, Melissa R. Powell (NHS), Hannah E. Prescott, Natasha B. Prokopowich, Arianna Quezada, Giancarlo Quintanilla, Cody R. Remillard, Angel N. Reyes, Edyth Reynoso, Neftali Rios, Natalie M. Rivas (NHS), Shaleisha P. Rivera, Siearah M. Robles (NHS), Angel G. Robles Salgado, Delila A. Rodriguez, Julio I. Rodriguez, Ranfy R Rodriguez, Shayla Rodriguez, Jose M. Rosario, Jhomarie C. Rosario, Tanner A. Roy, Elizabeth Ruiz, Jackeline Saez (NHS), Esmeralda Sanchez, Kenny Sanchez, Maria C. Sandoval, Handinis Santana, Elizabeth I. Santana-Kiser, Juliet Santiago, Rebecca L. Sarja, James K. Sarpee, Talia C. SaySay, Jillian M. Schneyer, Joseph D. Sealey, Alisha Y. Seda, Lois O. Sekyi (NHS), Angelo Sepulveda, Evan V. Shanks, Brionne C. Silcott, Karen M. Silva, Kyara M. Silva, Jacob D. Sjoberg, Ryan A. Smith, Lisandro Solano, Daniel A. Soto, Jacob P. Squires, Skylar P. Stoll, Ian J. Stratford, Cassandra J. Strom, Dareishaly Suarez, Maeve F. Sullivan, Austin B. Suprenant, Adam J. Swift, Sabrina K. Switzer, Sarah J. Tainter, Tauny M. Tambolleo (NHS), Maral Taoukdjian, Born Everlasting Sun A. Taylor, Kyleigh R. Taylor, Venessa N. Thuo, Ashley L Torres (NHS), Kenneth Torres, Jeremy J. Tretheway, Bradley F. Tuson, Venus T. Twum (NHS), Edgardo Valle, James P. Vartanian, Marcos J. Vazquez, Hulda L. Vega Hernandez, Karla Y. Velazquez (NHS), Kayla M. Verdejo, Christian J. Vergara, Emily A. Vessella, Caleb A. Wade, Mikayla R. Wales (NHS), Wendy Wanjiku (NHS), Kevin R. Ward, Nathen J. Warman, Tabitha P. White, William A. White, Rachel E. Williams (NHS), Keyarra Wilson, Stephen M. Worster (NHS), Darius Wright, Emmanuel B. Yirenkyi, and Kiara M. Zamot.

NHS = Member of National Honor Society

 

Awards and Scholarships

Kellem Afriyie: Graphic Communications - Student of the Year Award

Tyler Anger: Plumbing - Gary S. Soter Award Varsity Letter - Ice Hockey

Kiana Angers: Automotive Technology Instructors Award

Samuel Ansong: Varsity Letter - Boys Basketball

Eylin Arias: Massachusetts Vocational Association Non-Traditional Vocational Technical Student Achievement Award Nominee

Joseph Arsenault: Plumbing -  Arthur Norton Award, Varsity Letter - Boys Lacrosse, Varsity Letter - Ice Hockey

Tyler Barlow: HVAC Leadership Award

Christopher Barry: Varsity Letter - Boys Basketball

Kyle Beliveau: James J. Pappas Football Scholarship, Varsity Letter - Baseball, Varsity Letter - Football

Justin Bennett: HVAC Instructors Award

Lillian Black: Outstanding Veterinary Assistant

Kaylee Blanchard: Varsity Letter - Field Hockey,Varsity Letter - Softball

Isiah Boland: Central Mass Athletic Directors' Association Award, Varsity Letter - Boys Basketball, Varsity Letter - Boys Volleyball

Abeeku Bondzie: Clara Higgins Award, Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators' Association Student Achievement Award, Massachusetts Vocational Association Presidential Certificate of Merit, Worcester County Superintendents' Association Recognition, Worcester Telegram and Gazette Student Achievers Award, Salutatorian, SKILLS USA Gold Medalist in Computer Programming

Yailene Bonilla: Varsity Letter - Cheerleading

Kayleigh Bottali: Varsity Letter - Swimming

Stephanie Bottali: Varsity Letter - Swimming, Plumbing - Roger Phenix Award

Asia Briddell: Outstanding Allied Health Student

Benjamin Burke: Varsity Letter - Boys Basketball, Varsity Letter - Boys Volleyball

Isabel Chamorro: Milan Twitchell Scholarship

Lily Choun: Hospitality Achievement Award

Jessienyia Climes Rivera: Senior in the "ARTS" Award - Music

Cole Coletti: Welding Technology Dedication Award, Varsity Letter - Swimming

Joshua Collazo: Koopman Lumber Carpentry Achievement Award

Gabriela Correa-Rosa: Varsity Letter - Girls Volleyball

John Cullen: Hanover Insurance Scholarship, Keolis STEM Scholarship, Outstanding Biotechnology and Science Presenter

Ashleigh Curll: Varsity Letter  - Field Hockey

Maria Cusanello: Student Council Excellence Award

Kimberly Davis: Bay State Savings Bank Scholarship, Hanover Insurance Scholarship,Outstanding Biotechnology Student

Madelynn Davis: Central Mass Athletic Directors' Association Award, Varsity Letter - Girls Volleyball, Varsity Letter - Softball

Leito Demaio: Carpentry Leadership Award

Alexia Denaris: SKILLS USA Award

Anthony DePalo: Varsity Letter - Crew

Rhiannon Dugan: Environmental Science and Technology - Best Laboratory Skills

Drew Dwyer: Varsity Letter -Gilrs Volleyball

Jennifer Espinoza: Allied Health Employability Award

Yliza Fantauzzi: Varsity Letter - Cheerleading

Loreine Figueroa: Veterinary Assisting Senior of the Year

Tiarra Fisher: DECA Emerging Leader Award, DCU Scholarship

Madeline Fleury: Outstanding Veterinary Assistant, Varsity Letter - Cheerleading

Ashleigh Gagnon: Co-Operative Education Award, Painting and Design Student of the Year

Elizabeth Gagnon: Graphic Communications Design Award

Kyle Geller: Persky Fund Award, Worcester Credit Union Scholarship

Kaela Goddard: Varsity Letter - Girls Soccer

Luis Gonzalez: Varsity Letter - Boys Volleyball, John B. Kelley Award

Sinneh Guzeh: U.S. Presidential Scholars in Career and Technical Education Nominee

Cody Hamilton: Metso Engineering Scholarship in Memory of Nathan Gronda & Bruce Keevan, Senior Math Award

Olivia Harmon: Hospitality Professionalism Award

Brittany Healy: Environmental Science and Technology - Best Field Skills

Karilex Hurtado: SKILLS USA Award

Muneera Issa: Hanover Insurance Scholarship, Varsity Letter - Wrestling

Alissa Jagielski: Outstanding Veterinary Assistant

Malik Jenkins: Varsity Letter - Boys Lacrosse

Isiah Kent: Angela Burr Award

Jillian Kokernak: Varsity Letter - Field Hockey, Varsity Letter - Softball

Festus Konneh: Varsity Letter - Football, Varsity Letter - Outdoor Track

Francis Konneh: Varsity Letter - Football, Varsity Letter - Outdoor Track

Sebastian Kopacz: Hanover Insurance Scholarship, James Sheldon Award, John Duggan Memorial Award, Massachusetts Association of Vocational Administrators and Massachusetts Vocational Association Award

Emmanuel Kwarteng: Varsity Letter - Boys Soccer, Varsity Letter - Boys Volleyball

George LaConte: Co-Operative Education Award, Plumbing Shop Award

Jose Laporte: Varsity Letter - Boys Basketball

Zachary Lavoie: N. Michael Luksha Award

Chau Le: Hospitality Service Award, Senior Science Award

Christina Licoski: Varsity Letter - Field Hockey

Anthony Lopez: Information Support Services and Networking - Senior Award

Lydia Lopez: Outstanding Student in Vocational Skills Training Program

Liberty MacMillan: Programming and Web Development Instructors Award

Mikyanny Marcelin Reyes: Varsity Letter - Girls Soccer, Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence Award-Arts

Kassidy Martin: Welding Technology Academic Award

Angelis Martinez: Joseph Howard Memorial Scholarship, Keystone Automotive Award, Outstanding Student in Automotive Collision Repair

Matthew McCarthy: Outstanding Drafting Senior Award, Varsity Letter - Indoor Track, Varsity Letter - Outdoor Track

Isabel Mejia: Advanced Manufacturing Instructors Award

Christopher Mejias: Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence Award-Athletics, Co-Operative Education Award

Gillianne Mensah: Student Council Excellence Award

Sachelle Mercado: Scott Mehringer Memorial Award

Esmely Munoz: Michael F. Doherty Memorial Scholarship, POSSE Scholarship to Bucknell University, Senior English Award, Varsity Letter - Field Hockey

Meggan Mwangi: Varsity Letter - Girls Volleyball

Jose Nieves: Joseph Howard Memorial Scholarship, Keystone Automotive Award, Outstanding Dedication in Automotive Collision Repair

Vanessa Nina: Varsity Letter - Cheerleading

Ian O'Donnell: Advanced Manufacturing Dedication Award, Gene Haas Foundation Post-Secondary Manufacturing Education Scholarship

Arist Orellana: Joseph Howard Memorial Scholarship, Keystone Automotive Award, Outstanding Achievement in Automotive Collision Repair

Michael Ou: Advanced Manufacturing Outstanding Student Award,Gene Haas Foundation Post-Secondary Manufacturing Education Scholarship

Hannah Owusu: Varsity Letter - Cheerleading

Natchalie Pacheco: Outstanding Student Representative of Early Childhood Education

Anthony Pearson: Varsity Letter- Boys Basketball

Angel Perez: Excellence in the Field of Early Childhood Education

Christopher Piggford: Co-Operative Education Award

Gabriella Potenti: Varsity Letter - Bowling

Natasha Prokopowich: Senior History Award

Giancarlo Quintanilla: Varsity Letter - Boys Volleyball, Automotive Technology Instructors Award

Cody Remillard: Varsity Letter - Football

Angel Reyes: Graphic Communications Craftsmen Award

Natalie Rivas: Outstanding Cosmetology Student - SKILLS USA

Shaleisha Rivera: Varsity Letter - Girls Lacrosse, Varsity Letter - Girls Volleyball, Michael Dombrowski Memorial Award

Siearah Robles: Biotechnology - Related Theory Award, Paul F. Germain Award, Walter B. Dennen Memorial Award

Delila Rodriquez: Varsity Letter - Cheerleading

Tanner Roy: Varsity Letter - Baseball

Elizabeth Ruiz: Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence Award - Leadership, Alice Miles Scholarship

Kenny Sanchez: Varsity Letter  - Boys Basketball

Juliet Santiago: Varsity Letter - Girls Lacrosse, Painting and Design Instructors Award

Jillian Schneyer: Varsity Letter - Field Hockey

Lois Sekyi: SKILLS USA Gold Medal Winner, Cosmetology Technology Academic Award

Karen Silva: Varsity Letter - Girls Soccer

Kyara Silva: Culinary Arts Student of the Year, John Mackenzie Baking Award

Ryan Smith: Varsity Letter - Crew

Daniel Soto: NAPA Tool Award

Austin Suprenant: Wedling Technology Trade Award, Varsity Letter - Boys Golf

Sarah Tainter: Outstanding Veterinary Assistant

Tauny Tambolleo: Biotechnology - Best Lab Skills, Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence Award - Academics, Unibank Scholarship, Massachusetts Vocational Association Presidential Certificate of Merit, Massachusetts Vocational Association Secondary Vocational Technical Student Achievement Award Nominee, Worcester County Superintendents' Association Recognition, Valedictorian, Varsity Letter - Girls Soccer

Maral Taoukdjian: Clara Higgins Award, Outstanding Veterinary Assistant

Kyleigh Taylor: Outstanding Student in Vocational Skills Training Program

Venessa Thuo: Varsity Letter - Cheerleading

Venus Twum: Outstanding Finance, Marketing and Businsess Management Student

Edgardo Valle: CAP Award

James Vartanian: HVAC Employment Award

Marcos Vazquez: Varsity Letter - Boys Soccer, Varsity Letter - Boys Volleyball

Karla Velazquez: Outstanding Veterinary Assistant

Christian Vergara: Varsity Letter - Cross Country, Varsity Letter - Indoor Track, Varsity Letter - Outdoor Track

Emily Vessella: Outstanding Performance in Early Childhood Education

Mikayla Wales: Biotechnology - Best Experimental and Design Skills

Kevin Ward: Graphic Communications - Client Service Award, Senior in the "ARTS" Award - Visual Arts, Yearbook Award

Nathen Warman: Varsity Letter - Football

Rachel Williams: Outstanding Veterinary Assistant

Keyarra Wilson: Hospitality Co-op Award

Stephen Worster: Outstanding Philosophical Skills in Biotechnology

Darius Wright: Senior in the "ARTS" Award - Theatre, Senior Science Award

Emmanuel Yirenkyi: Varsity Letter - Boys Soccer